New businesses in Colorado County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 118 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Colorado County. That ranks #112 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Colorado CountyShare in Texas
Retail4437%42%
Food & lodging2420%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)98%8%
Manufacturing76%6%
Professional services65%5%
Wholesale54%5%
Construction54%4%
Admin & support services43%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411015
Mobile Food Services7223307
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
Family Clothing Stores4481403
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115103
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224103

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Columbus63
Weimar17
Eagle Lake12
Rock Island5
Cat Spring5
Alleyton4
Garwood4
Fayetteville2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC6353%
Sole proprietor4538%
Partnership54%
Corporation43%
Other11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20259
Nov 20258
Dec 202511
Jan 202611
Feb 20269
Mar 20266
Apr 202612
May 202611
Jun 20269
Jul 20268
Aug 202614
Sep 202610

Household income in Colorado County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77474Sealy7,100$74,06292
78934Columbus3,270$82,15665
78962Weimar2,350$97,21920
77434Eagle Lake2,030$52,04115
78950New Ulm1,050$109,17311
78940Fayetteville1,030$109,97629
78933Cat Spring760$129,08617
78935Alleyton500$109,5024

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.