New businesses in Dimmit County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 30 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Dimmit County. That ranks #196 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Dimmit CountyShare in Texas
Retail1240%42%
Food & lodging1033%14%
Mining & oil/gas310%0%
Manufacturing13%6%
Finance & insurance13%0%
Real estate & rental13%2%
Information13%2%
Transportation13%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541104
Mobile Food Services7223302
Other Clothing Stores4481902
Support Activities for Oil and Gas Operations2131121
Industrial Sand Mining2123221
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523191
Secondary Smelting, Refining, and Alloying of Nonferrous Metal (except Copper and Aluminum)3314921
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224101
Full-Service Restaurants7225111

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Carrizo Springs23
Asherton4
Crystal City1
Carrizo Spgs1
Big Wells1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor1653%
LLC1343%
Corporation13%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20252
Nov 20251
Dec 20251
Jan 20265
Feb 20262
Mar 20265
Apr 20261
May 20263
Jun 20263
Jul 20262
Aug 20261
Sep 20264

Household income in Dimmit County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78834Carrizo Springs3,040$55,20124
78839Crystal City2,960$40,80519
78827Asherton430$43,2744
78830Big Wells210$56,3761

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.