New businesses in Hill County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 259 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Hill County. That ranks #72 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Hill CountyShare in Texas
Retail11143%42%
Food & lodging3514%14%
Manufacturing197%6%
Construction187%4%
Other services (repair, personal care)177%8%
Wholesale114%5%
Admin & support services104%4%
Agriculture83%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411020
Full-Service Restaurants72251113
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711011
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Clothing Accessories Stores4481507
Mobile Food Services7223307
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523196
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532205
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Hillsboro82
Whitney75
Covington21
Hubbard21
Itasca14
Blum13
Aquilla8
Mount Calm7

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC12448%
Sole proprietor10139%
Corporation239%
Partnership42%
Nonprofit42%
Other31%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202510
Nov 202516
Dec 202519
Jan 202614
Feb 202626
Mar 202638
Apr 202623
May 202621
Jun 202623
Jul 202620
Aug 202623
Sep 202626

Household income in Hill County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76645Hillsboro5,140$59,38684
76692Whitney4,900$71,71779
76050Grandview3,500$96,36154
76055Itasca1,370$59,72815
76093Rio Vista1,240$74,44814
76648Hubbard1,180$59,89025
76636Covington850$82,62021
76670Milford750$55,5094

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.