New businesses in Houston County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 91 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Houston County. That ranks #135 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Houston CountyShare in Texas
Retail3741%42%
Food & lodging1618%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)89%8%
Manufacturing89%6%
Agriculture67%1%
Professional services44%5%
Admin & support services33%4%
Wholesale33%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541109
Mobile Food Services7223307
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Used Merchandise Stores4533104
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
General Automotive Repair8111113
Hobby, Toy, and Game Stores4511203
Full-Service Restaurants7225113
Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing3159903
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Crockett47
Grapeland26
Lovelady13
Kennard4
Pennington1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC4853%
Sole proprietor3842%
Corporation33%
Partnership22%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20257
Nov 20252
Dec 20256
Jan 20262
Feb 202611
Mar 20264
Apr 202612
May 202612
Jun 20266
Jul 202611
Aug 202612
Sep 20266

Household income in Houston County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
75835Crockett4,580$53,94747
75844Grapeland2,240$66,89428
75851Lovelady1,060$74,43015
75847Kennard630$57,3065
75856Pennington120$64,7252

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.