New businesses in San Saba County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 33 new sales-tax permits to business locations in San Saba County. That ranks #192 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in San Saba CountyShare in Texas
Retail1648%42%
Wholesale412%5%
Construction39%4%
Other services (repair, personal care)26%8%
Food & lodging26%14%
Manufacturing26%6%
Agriculture13%1%
Mining & oil/gas13%0%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541104
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102
Limited-Service Restaurants7225132
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523192
All Other Automotive Repair and Maintenance8111981
Women's Clothing Stores4481201
Used Merchandise Stores4533101
Livestock Merchant Wholesalers4245201
Floriculture Production1114221

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
San Saba21
Cherokee9
Richland Springs2
Rochelle1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC1752%
Sole proprietor1442%
Corporation26%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20251
Nov 20254
Dec 20252
Jan 20265
Feb 20265
Mar 20263
Apr 20262
May 20261
Jun 20261
Jul 20264
Aug 20263
Sep 20262

Household income in San Saba County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76877San Saba1,680$63,48321
76871Richland Springs320$63,7722
76872Rochelle310$107,6034
76832Cherokee280$106,8259

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.