ZIP 75149 (Mesquite, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75149 filed 25,740 federal returns covering about 51,320 people. Average adjusted gross income was $47,524 per return, 32% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1410 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.6% and the number of returns shrank 0.2%.

27% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 25% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 222 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75149, about 8.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 62% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75149

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,82034%
$25k to $50k7,99031%
$50k to $75k4,44017%
$75k to $100k2,1508%
$100k to $200k2,1008%
$200k and up2401%

Tax return facts

Measure75149
Total adjusted gross income$1,223,273,000
Returns with wages21,620 (avg $47,047)
Returns with business income6,940
Returns with dividends1,440
Returns with retirement/pension income3,060
Returns with unemployment pay480
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,550 ($19,301,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail99
Food & lodging32
Other services (repair, personal care)21
Wholesale18
Manufacturing15
Construction11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411032
Mobile Food Services72233014
General Automotive Repair8111117
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471106
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Tobacco Stores4539915
Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors2382204
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 20257
Dec 202517
Jan 202615
Feb 202617
Mar 202617
Apr 202625
May 202618
Jun 202628
Jul 202625
Aug 202614
Sep 202617

How 75149 compares

Measure75149Area (751xx, 8 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$47,524$67,481$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.612.113.0
Self-employment share27%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
75150 (Mesquite, TX)$47,456255
75154 (Red Oak, TX)$69,985262
75165 (Waxahachie, TX)$76,419395
75126 (Forney, TX)$80,394584
75115 (Desoto, TX)$60,036295
75189 (Royse City, TX)$82,408357

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.