ZIP 75703 (Tyler, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 75703 filed 21,290 federal returns covering about 39,700 people. Average adjusted gross income was $121,756 per return, 74% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #194 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.0% and the number of returns grew 0.7%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 13% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 274 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 75703, about 12.9 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 8% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 75703

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,55026%
$25k to $50k5,03024%
$50k to $75k2,91014%
$75k to $100k1,9009%
$100k to $200k3,51016%
$200k and up2,39011%

Tax return facts

Measure75703
Total adjusted gross income$2,592,193,000
Returns with wages16,540 (avg $83,735)
Returns with business income4,520
Returns with dividends5,370
Returns with retirement/pension income4,560
Returns with unemployment pay340
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,750 ($6,644,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail131
Other services (repair, personal care)31
Professional services17
Manufacturing15
Food & lodging14
Admin & support services12

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411031
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399815
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011
Beauty Salons8121129
Used Merchandise Stores4533108
Women's Clothing Stores4481207
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Interior Design Services5414106

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202521
Nov 202513
Dec 202517
Jan 202619
Feb 202621
Mar 202622
Apr 202620
May 202613
Jun 202629
Jul 202636
Aug 202631
Sep 202620

How 75703 compares

Measure75703Area (757xx, 1 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$121,756$121,756$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.912.913.0
Self-employment share21%21%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.