ZIP 76014 (Arlington, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76014 filed 15,750 federal returns covering about 30,580 people. Average adjusted gross income was $41,966 per return, 40% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1490 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.0% and the number of returns shrank 0.3%.

29% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 29% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 110 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76014, about 7.0 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 121% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76014

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,91038%
$25k to $50k5,19033%
$50k to $75k2,59016%
$75k to $100k1,0807%
$100k to $200k9006%
$200k and up801%

Tax return facts

Measure76014
Total adjusted gross income$660,960,000
Returns with wages13,310 (avg $42,397)
Returns with business income4,580
Returns with dividends760
Returns with retirement/pension income1,660
Returns with unemployment pay320
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,600 ($13,632,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail57
Food & lodging16
Manufacturing10
Other services (repair, personal care)8
Construction4
Arts & recreation4

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411020
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
Mobile Food Services7223305
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194
Vending Machine Operators4542103
Family Clothing Stores4481403

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202510
Nov 20255
Dec 20254
Jan 20262
Feb 20264
Mar 20266
Apr 202612
May 202616
Jun 202612
Jul 202612
Aug 202613
Sep 20268

How 76014 compares

Measure76014Area (760xx, 17 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$41,966$88,363$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns7.012.113.0
Self-employment share29%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76016 (Arlington, TX)$101,651137
76017 (Arlington, TX)$82,077195
76010 (Arlington, TX)$37,932197
76020 (Azle, TX)$82,891224
76021 (Bedford, TX)$85,768162
76002 (Arlington, TX)$66,156131

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.