ZIP 76180 (North Richland Hills, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76180 filed 18,390 federal returns covering about 32,840 people. Average adjusted gross income was $73,287 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #719 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.2% and the number of returns grew 0.9%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 16% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 251 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76180, about 13.6 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 38% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76180

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,78026%
$25k to $50k4,87026%
$50k to $75k3,19017%
$75k to $100k1,89010%
$100k to $200k2,85015%
$200k and up8104%

Tax return facts

Measure76180
Total adjusted gross income$1,347,757,000
Returns with wages15,380 (avg $62,850)
Returns with business income3,910
Returns with dividends2,750
Returns with retirement/pension income3,310
Returns with unemployment pay380
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,930 ($7,555,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail104
Food & lodging33
Other services (repair, personal care)22
Wholesale15
Manufacturing14
Construction13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411034
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399811
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225158
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Landscaping Services5617305
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523195

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 202516
Dec 202516
Jan 202615
Feb 202619
Mar 202624
Apr 202629
May 202622
Jun 202631
Jul 202621
Aug 202615
Sep 202621

How 76180 compares

Measure76180Area (761xx, 12 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$73,287$81,083$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.610.213.0
Self-employment share21%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
76179 (Fort Worth, TX)$87,771398
76182 (North Richland Hills, TX)$107,678169
76137 (Fort Worth, TX)$70,381240
76133 (Fort Worth, TX)$56,657159
76131 (Fort Worth, TX)$75,439265
76123 (Fort Worth, TX)$68,240166

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.