ZIP 76904 (San Angelo, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 76904 filed 16,370 federal returns covering about 30,810 people. Average adjusted gross income was $103,124 per return, 47% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #295 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 3.8% and the number of returns grew 1.0%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 11% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 208 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 76904, about 12.7 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 101% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 76904

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,01024%
$25k to $50k3,63022%
$50k to $75k2,34014%
$75k to $100k1,68010%
$100k to $200k3,35020%
$200k and up1,3608%

Tax return facts

Measure76904
Total adjusted gross income$1,688,137,000
Returns with wages13,040 (avg $72,051)
Returns with business income3,130
Returns with dividends3,670
Returns with retirement/pension income3,840
Returns with unemployment pay180
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,860 ($4,379,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail88
Other services (repair, personal care)18
Professional services15
Food & lodging15
Manufacturing13
Admin & support services13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411025
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439012
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471107
Beauty Salons8121125
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Other Accounting Services5412194
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115104

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20256
Nov 20259
Dec 20259
Jan 202617
Feb 202619
Mar 202614
Apr 202624
May 202620
Jun 202622
Jul 202622
Aug 202618
Sep 202621

How 76904 compares

Measure76904Area (769xx, 1 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$103,124$103,124$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.712.713.0
Self-employment share19%19%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.