ZIP 77045 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77045 filed 15,400 federal returns covering about 29,110 people. Average adjusted gross income was $41,897 per return, 40% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1491 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 7.9% and the number of returns grew 2.4%.

32% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 30% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 113 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77045, about 7.3 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 61% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77045

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,27041%
$25k to $50k4,96032%
$50k to $75k2,30015%
$75k to $100k9406%
$100k to $200k7605%
$200k and up1701%

Tax return facts

Measure77045
Total adjusted gross income$645,211,000
Returns with wages12,600 (avg $43,741)
Returns with business income4,920
Returns with dividends700
Returns with retirement/pension income1,830
Returns with unemployment pay370
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,600 ($13,546,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail51
Food & lodging19
Other services (repair, personal care)13
Admin & support services7
Manufacturing6
Construction4

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411018
Mobile Food Services72233011
General Automotive Repair8111117
Used Car Dealers4411206
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471105
Janitorial Services5617205
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984
Full-Service Restaurants7225113

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20259
Nov 20251
Dec 20258
Jan 20267
Feb 20267
Mar 202611
Apr 20268
May 202610
Jun 202610
Jul 202614
Aug 202611
Sep 202612

How 77045 compares

Measure77045Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$41,897$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns7.312.513.0
Self-employment share32%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77044 (Houston, TX)$75,340203
77047 (Houston, TX)$51,251131
77042 (Houston, TX)$103,411270
77041 (Houston, TX)$92,609382
77049 (Houston, TX)$51,862127
77040 (Houston, TX)$65,928249

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.