ZIP 77066 (Houston, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77066 filed 16,090 federal returns covering about 31,060 people. Average adjusted gross income was $50,812 per return, 27% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1352 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.4% and the number of returns grew 0.3%.

32% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 25% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 159 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77066, about 9.9 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 89% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77066

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,94037%
$25k to $50k4,52028%
$50k to $75k2,50016%
$75k to $100k1,2908%
$100k to $200k1,57010%
$200k and up2702%

Tax return facts

Measure77066
Total adjusted gross income$817,563,000
Returns with wages12,980 (avg $48,977)
Returns with business income5,120
Returns with dividends1,270
Returns with retirement/pension income1,960
Returns with unemployment pay400
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,050 ($11,270,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail62
Food & lodging16
Other services (repair, personal care)15
Manufacturing14
Admin & support services10
Wholesale10

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411025
Mobile Food Services7223308
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Janitorial Services5617205
General Automotive Repair8111114
Used Car Dealers4411204
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523194
Software Publishers5112103

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 20257
Nov 20259
Dec 202510
Jan 202614
Feb 20267
Mar 20269
Apr 202614
May 202610
Jun 202615
Jul 202621
Aug 202615
Sep 202622

How 77066 compares

Measure77066Area (770xx, 37 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$50,812$92,689$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.912.513.0
Self-employment share32%31%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77065 (Houston, TX)$61,533199
77064 (Houston, TX)$64,121387
77063 (Houston, TX)$82,886313
77070 (Houston, TX)$73,524399
77072 (Houston, TX)$34,602264
77073 (Houston, TX)$46,100173

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.