ZIP 77357 (New Caney, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77357 filed 16,520 federal returns covering about 35,400 people. Average adjusted gross income was $63,795 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1006 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 2.7% and the number of returns grew 9.9%, a sign of fast population growth.

28% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), higher than the Texas rate of 24%. 21% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 226 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77357, about 13.7 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 84% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77357

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,08031%
$25k to $50k4,08025%
$50k to $75k2,69016%
$75k to $100k1,70010%
$100k to $200k2,39014%
$200k and up5804%

Tax return facts

Measure77357
Total adjusted gross income$1,053,897,000
Returns with wages13,770 (avg $62,131)
Returns with business income4,660
Returns with dividends1,270
Returns with retirement/pension income2,060
Returns with unemployment pay390
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,430 ($10,358,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail100
Food & lodging35
Other services (repair, personal care)18
Manufacturing14
Construction10
Wholesale9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411042
Mobile Food Services72233014
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
General Automotive Repair8111116
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202517
Nov 20259
Dec 202513
Jan 202617
Feb 202615
Mar 202628
Apr 202620
May 202622
Jun 202617
Jul 202617
Aug 202619
Sep 202625

How 77357 compares

Measure77357Area (773xx, 21 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$63,795$107,404$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.713.213.0
Self-employment share28%26%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77356 (Montgomery, TX)$146,252246
77354 (Magnolia, TX)$115,146443
77365 (Porter, TX)$79,822261
77346 (Humble, TX)$97,100374
77373 (Spring, TX)$57,306331
77375 (Tomball, TX)$103,018517

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.