ZIP 77479 (Sugar Land, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77479 filed 40,340 federal returns covering about 90,550 people. Average adjusted gross income was $208,167 per return, 197% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #58 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.5% and the number of returns grew 2.9%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 436 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77479, about 10.8 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 27% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77479

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,27021%
$25k to $50k4,77012%
$50k to $75k3,96010%
$75k to $100k3,2108%
$100k to $200k9,17023%
$200k and up10,96027%

Tax return facts

Measure77479
Total adjusted gross income$8,397,474,000
Returns with wages32,450 (avg $147,995)
Returns with business income9,800
Returns with dividends17,500
Returns with retirement/pension income6,240
Returns with unemployment pay710
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,120 ($7,556,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail198
Food & lodging50
Wholesale42
Professional services22
Manufacturing21
Arts & recreation19

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110101
Full-Service Restaurants72251115
Limited-Service Restaurants72251314
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225159
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539988
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202526
Nov 202530
Dec 202523
Jan 202642
Feb 202636
Mar 202629
Apr 202635
May 202629
Jun 202638
Jul 202645
Aug 202638
Sep 202649

How 77479 compares

Measure77479Area (774xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$208,167$107,881$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.813.813.0
Self-employment share24%28%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77477 (Stafford, TX)$55,884346
77471 (Rosenberg, TX)$54,979248
77469 (Richmond, TX)$81,753409
77489 (Missouri City, TX)$47,517116
77493 (Katy, TX)$92,678628
77494 (Katy, TX)$148,4981,026

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.