ZIP 77532 (Crosby, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77532 filed 15,540 federal returns covering about 32,480 people. Average adjusted gross income was $76,387 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #633 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.4% and the number of returns grew 3.1%.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 18% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 188 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77532, about 12.1 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 106% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77532

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,29028%
$25k to $50k3,29021%
$50k to $75k2,38015%
$75k to $100k1,67011%
$100k to $200k3,13020%
$200k and up7805%

Tax return facts

Measure77532
Total adjusted gross income$1,187,055,000
Returns with wages12,940 (avg $71,468)
Returns with business income3,740
Returns with dividends1,750
Returns with retirement/pension income2,600
Returns with unemployment pay600
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,860 ($8,461,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail82
Food & lodging30
Other services (repair, personal care)18
Manufacturing16
Construction8
Professional services7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411019
Mobile Food Services72233014
Family Clothing Stores4481405
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532205
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Full-Service Restaurants7225115
Women's Clothing Stores4481205
Caterers7223204

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202513
Nov 20259
Dec 202515
Jan 202616
Feb 202612
Mar 202614
Apr 202617
May 202614
Jun 202615
Jul 202622
Aug 20269
Sep 202629

How 77532 compares

Measure77532Area (775xx, 13 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$76,387$87,822$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.110.613.0
Self-employment share24%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77536 (Deer Park, TX)$80,070138
77539 (Dickinson, TX)$72,378212
77521 (Baytown, TX)$63,745269
77520 (Baytown, TX)$50,062152
77546 (Friendswood, TX)$146,021287
77511 (Alvin, TX)$67,269253

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.