ZIP 77584 (Pearland, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77584 filed 40,910 federal returns covering about 86,090 people. Average adjusted gross income was $107,181 per return, 53% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #266 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.8% and the number of returns grew 1.7%.

26% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 12% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 417 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77584, about 10.2 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 64% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77584

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,30023%
$25k to $50k6,78017%
$50k to $75k5,66014%
$75k to $100k4,14010%
$100k to $200k9,86024%
$200k and up5,17013%

Tax return facts

Measure77584
Total adjusted gross income$4,384,772,000
Returns with wages34,920 (avg $100,943)
Returns with business income10,510
Returns with dividends8,910
Returns with retirement/pension income6,880
Returns with unemployment pay970
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,980 ($12,851,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail198
Food & lodging49
Manufacturing23
Other services (repair, personal care)23
Wholesale22
Professional services22

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411073
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439022
Mobile Food Services72233013
Full-Service Restaurants72251112
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523199
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115109
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202527
Nov 202524
Dec 202523
Jan 202629
Feb 202636
Mar 202626
Apr 202637
May 202635
Jun 202638
Jul 202641
Aug 202631
Sep 202659

How 77584 compares

Measure77584Area (775xx, 13 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$107,181$87,822$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.210.613.0
Self-employment share26%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
77583 (Rosharon, TX)$75,694260
77581 (Pearland, TX)$102,587268
77573 (League City, TX)$113,140456
77571 (La Porte, TX)$72,800205
77546 (Friendswood, TX)$146,021287
77539 (Dickinson, TX)$72,378212

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.