ZIP 77901 (Victoria, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 77901 filed 16,780 federal returns covering about 32,170 people. Average adjusted gross income was $47,866 per return, 32% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1401 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 4.0% and the number of returns shrank 1.4%.

17% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 30% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 211 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 77901, about 12.6 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 90% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 77901

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,55039%
$25k to $50k5,03030%
$50k to $75k2,40014%
$75k to $100k1,1807%
$100k to $200k1,3808%
$200k and up2401%

Tax return facts

Measure77901
Total adjusted gross income$803,198,000
Returns with wages14,510 (avg $43,693)
Returns with business income2,920
Returns with dividends1,140
Returns with retirement/pension income2,380
Returns with unemployment pay340
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,030 ($14,959,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail107
Food & lodging32
Manufacturing14
Other services (repair, personal care)13
Admin & support services11
Arts & recreation9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411023
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011
Mobile Food Services72233010
Clothing Accessories Stores4481507
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 20256
Dec 202516
Jan 202616
Feb 202611
Mar 202624
Apr 202616
May 202612
Jun 202619
Jul 202622
Aug 202625
Sep 202626

How 77901 compares

Measure77901Area (779xx, 1 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$47,866$47,866$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.612.613.0
Self-employment share17%17%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.