ZIP 78109 (Converse, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78109 filed 29,230 federal returns covering about 58,520 people. Average adjusted gross income was $55,295 per return, 21% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1258 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 6.0% and the number of returns grew 6.2%, a sign of fast population growth.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 22% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 255 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78109, about 8.7 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 78% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78109

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k7,95027%
$25k to $50k8,34029%
$50k to $75k5,53019%
$75k to $100k3,34011%
$100k to $200k3,74013%
$200k and up3301%

Tax return facts

Measure78109
Total adjusted gross income$1,616,269,000
Returns with wages25,640 (avg $53,297)
Returns with business income5,440
Returns with dividends2,090
Returns with retirement/pension income5,240
Returns with unemployment pay620
Earned Income Tax Credit claims6,450 ($17,822,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail124
Food & lodging30
Manufacturing16
Wholesale13
Admin & support services12
Professional services11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411043
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439020
Mobile Food Services72233012
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Hobby, Toy, and Game Stores4511207
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471106
Used Car Dealers4411205
Other Clothing Stores4481904

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 20258
Dec 202521
Jan 202613
Feb 202614
Mar 202619
Apr 202625
May 202624
Jun 202616
Jul 202618
Aug 202632
Sep 202643

How 78109 compares

Measure78109Area (781xx, 6 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$55,295$83,035$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.714.313.0
Self-employment share19%19%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78108 (Cibolo, TX)$80,853236
78130 (New Braunfels, TX)$80,719811
78132 (New Braunfels, TX)$148,188309
78154 (Schertz, TX)$79,704292
78155 (Seguin, TX)$70,534437

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.