ZIP 78852 (Eagle Pass, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78852 filed 23,270 federal returns covering about 51,530 people. Average adjusted gross income was $45,149 per return, 35% below the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #1450 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.1% and the number of returns grew 4.1%, a sign of fast population growth.

23% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 36% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 243 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78852, about 10.4 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 67% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78852

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k9,66042%
$25k to $50k6,64029%
$50k to $75k3,30014%
$75k to $100k1,6307%
$100k to $200k1,7808%
$200k and up2601%

Tax return facts

Measure78852
Total adjusted gross income$1,050,616,000
Returns with wages20,200 (avg $43,879)
Returns with business income5,370
Returns with dividends500
Returns with retirement/pension income1,890
Returns with unemployment pay1,370
Earned Income Tax Credit claims8,450 ($27,251,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail77
Food & lodging55
Other services (repair, personal care)19
Manufacturing17
Wholesale17
Construction13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233028
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541109
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225157
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532206
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
Clothing Accessories Stores4481506

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 20258
Dec 202512
Jan 202618
Feb 202617
Mar 202627
Apr 202631
May 202621
Jun 202632
Jul 202614
Aug 202614
Sep 202629

How 78852 compares

Measure78852Area (788xx, 2 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$45,149$49,517$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.49.813.0
Self-employment share23%21%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78840 (Del Rio, TX)$54,365189

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.