ZIP 79705 (Midland, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 79705 filed 21,100 federal returns covering about 44,210 people. Average adjusted gross income was $171,477 per return, 145% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #96 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 23.3% and the number of returns grew 4.8%, a sign of fast population growth.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 14% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 373 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 79705, about 17.7 per 1,000 returns, 1.4x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 74% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 79705

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,51021%
$25k to $50k3,85018%
$50k to $75k2,94014%
$75k to $100k2,22011%
$100k to $200k4,70022%
$200k and up2,88014%

Tax return facts

Measure79705
Total adjusted gross income$3,618,158,000
Returns with wages18,180 (avg $100,967)
Returns with business income5,110
Returns with dividends4,020
Returns with retirement/pension income2,680
Returns with unemployment pay310
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,010 ($8,030,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail167
Food & lodging47
Professional services26
Other services (repair, personal care)21
Admin & support services19
Wholesale16

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411042
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439021
Mobile Food Services72233021
Clothing Accessories Stores44815012
Limited-Service Restaurants72251311
Women's Clothing Stores4481208
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461208
Interior Design Services5414107

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202524
Nov 202518
Dec 202525
Jan 202631
Feb 202624
Mar 202630
Apr 202622
May 202634
Jun 202637
Jul 202644
Aug 202632
Sep 202640

How 79705 compares

Measure79705Area (797xx, 4 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$171,477$126,303$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns17.715.713.0
Self-employment share24%24%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
79707 (Midland, TX)$189,605253
79762 (Odessa, TX)$78,854287
79763 (Odessa, TX)$54,012198

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.