New businesses in Erath County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 276 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Erath County. That ranks #68 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Erath CountyShare in Texas
Retail12947%42%
Food & lodging3713%14%
Manufacturing228%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)218%8%
Professional services135%5%
Construction114%4%
Admin & support services93%4%
Wholesale83%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411035
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399814
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
Mobile Food Services72233013
Clothing Accessories Stores4481509
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Jewelry Stores4483106
Women's Clothing Stores4481205
Used Merchandise Stores4533105

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Stephenville189
Dublin51
Bluff Dale17
Hico9
Lipan4
Mingus2
Walnut Springs1
Morgan Mill1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC14553%
Sole proprietor10839%
Corporation176%
Partnership52%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202514
Nov 202517
Dec 202518
Jan 202623
Feb 202621
Mar 202627
Apr 202620
May 202615
Jun 202628
Jul 202641
Aug 202630
Sep 202622

Household income in Erath County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76401Stephenville11,660$76,034197
76446Dublin3,710$68,57863
76457Hico1,710$79,95842
76462Lipan1,610$112,19032
76433Bluff Dale970$96,01017
76453Gordon590$154,3958
76690Walnut Springs540$94,03719
76649Iredell350$75,0004

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.