New businesses in Caldwell County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 290 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Caldwell County. That ranks #66 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.2% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the Austin metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Caldwell CountyShare in Texas
Retail10034%42%
Food & lodging6121%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)228%8%
Admin & support services207%4%
Manufacturing166%6%
Professional services124%5%
Real estate & rental124%2%
Construction93%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services72233029
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411023
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011
Landscaping Services56173010
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225158
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471108
General Automotive Repair8111117
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224106
Full-Service Restaurants7225116

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Lockhart137
Dale49
Luling36
Maxwell19
Martindale17
Kyle10
Niederwald8
San Marcos4

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC15754%
Sole proprietor10938%
Corporation134%
Partnership83%
Nonprofit21%
Other10%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202526
Nov 202516
Dec 202518
Jan 202614
Feb 202617
Mar 202614
Apr 202636
May 202630
Jun 202631
Jul 202626
Aug 202625
Sep 202637

Household income in Caldwell County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78666San Marcos36,290$65,196498
78640Niederwald35,970$67,10314
78610Buda23,020$94,658320
78644Lockhart9,540$66,851139
78616Dale5,100$48,83868
78648Luling3,690$66,54339
78656Maxwell1,890$57,52832
78655Martindale1,350$69,29918

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a Austin tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other Austin counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.