ZIP 78610 (Buda, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78610 filed 23,020 federal returns covering about 45,990 people. Average adjusted gross income was $94,658 per return, 35% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #359 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 5.6% and the number of returns grew 3.8%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 11% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 348 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78610, about 15.1 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 66% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78610

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,54020%
$25k to $50k4,75021%
$50k to $75k3,74016%
$75k to $100k2,63011%
$100k to $200k5,53024%
$200k and up1,8308%

Tax return facts

Measure78610
Total adjusted gross income$2,179,026,000
Returns with wages19,630 (avg $82,568)
Returns with business income4,890
Returns with dividends3,880
Returns with retirement/pension income3,840
Returns with unemployment pay400
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,470 ($5,837,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail138
Food & lodging39
Manufacturing28
Other services (repair, personal care)26
Professional services23
Construction22

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411062
Mobile Food Services72233017
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151012
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523197
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
Full-Service Restaurants7225116
Photography Studios, Portrait5419215

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202527
Nov 202521
Dec 202517
Jan 202628
Feb 202624
Mar 202625
Apr 202633
May 202627
Jun 202627
Jul 202636
Aug 202633
Sep 202644

How 78610 compares

Measure78610Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$94,658$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns15.114.413.0
Self-employment share21%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78613 (Cedar Park, TX)$127,011642
78602 (Bastrop, TX)$88,735275
78626 (Georgetown, TX)$87,404375
78628 (Georgetown, TX)$161,222408
78633 (Georgetown, TX)$140,210160
78634 (Hutto, TX)$83,626384

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.