ZIP 78628 (Georgetown, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78628 filed 23,870 federal returns covering about 49,570 people. Average adjusted gross income was $161,222 per return, 130% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #105 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.4% and the number of returns grew 7.7%, a sign of fast population growth.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 7% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 408 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78628, about 17.1 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 56% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78628

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,09017%
$25k to $50k3,48015%
$50k to $75k2,75012%
$75k to $100k2,2509%
$100k to $200k6,30026%
$200k and up5,00021%

Tax return facts

Measure78628
Total adjusted gross income$3,848,375,000
Returns with wages19,010 (avg $125,701)
Returns with business income4,930
Returns with dividends8,050
Returns with retirement/pension income5,400
Returns with unemployment pay370
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,570 ($3,487,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail153
Food & lodging46
Professional services39
Manufacturing32
Construction26
Other services (repair, personal care)23

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411068
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439017
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510
Photography Studios, Portrait54192110
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Mobile Food Services7223309
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115109
Limited-Service Restaurants7225138

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202533
Nov 202522
Dec 202530
Jan 202632
Feb 202634
Mar 202631
Apr 202633
May 202623
Jun 202639
Jul 202633
Aug 202631
Sep 202654

How 78628 compares

Measure78628Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$161,222$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns17.114.413.0
Self-employment share21%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78626 (Georgetown, TX)$87,404375
78633 (Georgetown, TX)$140,210160
78634 (Hutto, TX)$83,626384
78640 (Kyle, TX)$67,103458
78641 (Leander, TX)$136,395773
78613 (Cedar Park, TX)$127,011642

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.