ZIP 78640 (Kyle, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78640 filed 35,970 federal returns covering about 71,270 people. Average adjusted gross income was $67,103 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #892 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 9.1% and the number of returns grew 8.7%, a sign of fast population growth.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 15% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 458 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78640, about 12.7 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 64% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78640

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,58024%
$25k to $50k9,43026%
$50k to $75k6,72019%
$75k to $100k4,17012%
$100k to $200k5,90016%
$200k and up1,1703%

Tax return facts

Measure78640
Total adjusted gross income$2,413,682,000
Returns with wages31,160 (avg $63,740)
Returns with business income7,490
Returns with dividends3,400
Returns with retirement/pension income4,810
Returns with unemployment pay650
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,450 ($14,132,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail183
Food & lodging74
Manufacturing42
Other services (repair, personal care)34
Admin & support services21
Arts & recreation20

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411075
Mobile Food Services72233029
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439019
General Automotive Repair81111114
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251511
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115109

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202534
Nov 202526
Dec 202534
Jan 202632
Feb 202634
Mar 202642
Apr 202651
May 202635
Jun 202643
Jul 202630
Aug 202640
Sep 202647

How 78640 compares

Measure78640Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$67,103$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.714.413.0
Self-employment share21%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78641 (Leander, TX)$136,395773
78634 (Hutto, TX)$83,626384
78633 (Georgetown, TX)$140,210160
78628 (Georgetown, TX)$161,222408
78653 (Manor, TX)$71,647266
78626 (Georgetown, TX)$87,404375

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.