ZIP 78633 (Georgetown, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78633 filed 16,860 federal returns covering about 30,210 people. Average adjusted gross income was $140,210 per return, 100% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #141 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return fell 4.2% and the number of returns grew 5.6%, a sign of fast population growth.

16% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 3% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 160 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78633, about 9.5 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 32% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78633

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k2,66016%
$25k to $50k2,34014%
$50k to $75k2,23013%
$75k to $100k1,92011%
$100k to $200k4,94029%
$200k and up2,77016%

Tax return facts

Measure78633
Total adjusted gross income$2,363,940,000
Returns with wages8,010 (avg $107,703)
Returns with business income2,690
Returns with dividends8,540
Returns with retirement/pension income8,560
Returns with unemployment pay140
Earned Income Tax Credit claims500 ($901,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail71
Food & lodging15
Arts & recreation10
Professional services10
Admin & support services8
Manufacturing7

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411030
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543909
Mobile Food Services7223307
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Family Clothing Stores4481404
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539983
Electronics Stores4431423

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202510
Nov 20258
Dec 202512
Jan 202613
Feb 202613
Mar 202615
Apr 202615
May 202621
Jun 20268
Jul 20269
Aug 202611
Sep 202620

How 78633 compares

Measure78633Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$140,210$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns9.514.413.0
Self-employment share16%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78634 (Hutto, TX)$83,626384
78628 (Georgetown, TX)$161,222408
78640 (Kyle, TX)$67,103458
78626 (Georgetown, TX)$87,404375
78641 (Leander, TX)$136,395773
78613 (Cedar Park, TX)$127,011642

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.