ZIP 78641 (Leander, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78641 filed 46,990 federal returns covering about 101,470 people. Average adjusted gross income was $136,395 per return, 95% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #149 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 8.3% and the number of returns grew 7.4%, a sign of fast population growth.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 773 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78641, about 16.5 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 81% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78641

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,62018%
$25k to $50k7,41016%
$50k to $75k5,84012%
$75k to $100k4,58010%
$100k to $200k11,75025%
$200k and up8,79019%

Tax return facts

Measure78641
Total adjusted gross income$6,409,206,000
Returns with wages41,120 (avg $120,530)
Returns with business income9,410
Returns with dividends12,930
Returns with retirement/pension income6,480
Returns with unemployment pay880
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,800 ($8,724,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail326
Food & lodging97
Manufacturing56
Other services (repair, personal care)49
Professional services45
Wholesale36

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110174
Limited-Service Restaurants72251328
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439024
Full-Service Restaurants72251119
Mobile Food Services72233018
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251513
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151013
Software Publishers51121012

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202547
Nov 202543
Dec 202544
Jan 202648
Feb 202655
Mar 202659
Apr 202651
May 202681
Jun 202661
Jul 202678
Aug 202687
Sep 202696

How 78641 compares

Measure78641Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$136,395$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.514.413.0
Self-employment share20%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78640 (Kyle, TX)$67,103458
78634 (Hutto, TX)$83,626384
78633 (Georgetown, TX)$140,210160
78653 (Manor, TX)$71,647266
78628 (Georgetown, TX)$161,222408
78626 (Georgetown, TX)$87,404375

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.