ZIP 78653 (Manor, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78653 filed 18,810 federal returns covering about 37,020 people. Average adjusted gross income was $71,647 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #768 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 10.7% and the number of returns grew 11.8%, a sign of fast population growth.

24% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 17% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 266 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78653, about 14.1 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 47% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78653

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,23022%
$25k to $50k4,83026%
$50k to $75k3,62019%
$75k to $100k2,19012%
$100k to $200k3,14017%
$200k and up8004%

Tax return facts

Measure78653
Total adjusted gross income$1,347,686,000
Returns with wages16,520 (avg $68,625)
Returns with business income4,530
Returns with dividends2,010
Returns with retirement/pension income1,990
Returns with unemployment pay360
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,140 ($8,262,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail120
Food & lodging57
Manufacturing21
Admin & support services14
Professional services13
Other services (repair, personal care)11

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411044
Mobile Food Services72233023
Limited-Service Restaurants72251311
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231910
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225157

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202514
Nov 20254
Dec 202519
Jan 202617
Feb 202621
Mar 202630
Apr 202624
May 202630
Jun 202619
Jul 202618
Aug 202627
Sep 202630

How 78653 compares

Measure78653Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$71,647$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns14.114.413.0
Self-employment share24%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78660 (Pflugerville, TX)$87,252707
78664 (Round Rock, TX)$79,234411
78641 (Leander, TX)$136,395773
78665 (Round Rock, TX)$107,260380
78666 (San Marcos, TX)$65,196498
78640 (Kyle, TX)$67,103458

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.