ZIP 78666 (San Marcos, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78666 filed 36,290 federal returns covering about 59,940 people. Average adjusted gross income was $65,196 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #956 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 12.0% and the number of returns grew 2.3%.

18% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 16% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 498 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78666, about 13.7 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 60% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78666

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k12,44034%
$25k to $50k10,32028%
$50k to $75k5,14014%
$75k to $100k2,7808%
$100k to $200k4,22012%
$200k and up1,3904%

Tax return facts

Measure78666
Total adjusted gross income$2,365,948,000
Returns with wages30,860 (avg $50,724)
Returns with business income6,590
Returns with dividends4,730
Returns with retirement/pension income5,060
Returns with unemployment pay630
Earned Income Tax Credit claims5,750 ($13,816,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail202
Food & lodging72
Manufacturing38
Other services (repair, personal care)29
Arts & recreation28
Construction26

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411048
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439031
Mobile Food Services72233025
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151020
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251514
Vending Machine Operators45421013
Full-Service Restaurants72251113
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399810

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202526
Nov 202517
Dec 202538
Jan 202631
Feb 202631
Mar 202637
Apr 202649
May 202651
Jun 202653
Jul 202653
Aug 202652
Sep 202646

How 78666 compares

Measure78666Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$65,196$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.714.413.0
Self-employment share18%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78665 (Round Rock, TX)$107,260380
78664 (Round Rock, TX)$79,234411
78660 (Pflugerville, TX)$87,252707
78653 (Manor, TX)$71,647266
78681 (Round Rock, TX)$131,950314
78641 (Leander, TX)$136,395773

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.