ZIP 78681 (Round Rock, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78681 filed 25,410 federal returns covering about 52,740 people. Average adjusted gross income was $131,950 per return, 89% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #160 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 1.5% and the number of returns grew 1.2%.

19% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 7% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 314 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78681, about 12.4 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 49% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78681

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,21021%
$25k to $50k4,08016%
$50k to $75k3,04012%
$75k to $100k2,2409%
$100k to $200k6,00024%
$200k and up4,84019%

Tax return facts

Measure78681
Total adjusted gross income$3,352,853,000
Returns with wages21,730 (avg $119,468)
Returns with business income4,930
Returns with dividends8,170
Returns with retirement/pension income4,070
Returns with unemployment pay460
Earned Income Tax Credit claims1,800 ($4,123,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail139
Food & lodging32
Manufacturing27
Professional services21
Other services (repair, personal care)19
Construction15

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411064
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399814
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439013
Full-Service Restaurants72251110
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115106
Software Publishers5112106
Photography Studios, Portrait5419215
Mobile Food Services7223305

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202531
Nov 202518
Dec 202517
Jan 202616
Feb 202620
Mar 202630
Apr 202623
May 202626
Jun 202618
Jul 202626
Aug 202629
Sep 202644

How 78681 compares

Measure78681Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$131,950$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns12.414.413.0
Self-employment share19%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78666 (San Marcos, TX)$65,196498
78665 (Round Rock, TX)$107,260380
78664 (Round Rock, TX)$79,234411
78660 (Pflugerville, TX)$87,252707
78653 (Manor, TX)$71,647266
78641 (Leander, TX)$136,395773

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.