ZIP 78613 (Cedar Park, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78613 filed 39,600 federal returns covering about 79,900 people. Average adjusted gross income was $127,011 per return, 82% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #175 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 0.9% and the number of returns grew 0.9%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 8% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 642 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78613, about 16.2 per 1,000 returns, 1.2x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 47% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78613

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k8,21021%
$25k to $50k6,84017%
$50k to $75k5,14013%
$75k to $100k3,6409%
$100k to $200k8,66022%
$200k and up7,11018%

Tax return facts

Measure78613
Total adjusted gross income$5,029,631,000
Returns with wages33,740 (avg $116,232)
Returns with business income8,260
Returns with dividends12,080
Returns with retirement/pension income5,640
Returns with unemployment pay660
Earned Income Tax Credit claims3,180 ($6,967,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail237
Food & lodging82
Other services (repair, personal care)65
Professional services52
Arts & recreation42
Manufacturing32

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses454110102
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151024
Limited-Service Restaurants72251320
Full-Service Restaurants72251119
Mobile Food Services72233018
Beauty Salons81211216
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251515
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399812

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202539
Nov 202529
Dec 202554
Jan 202660
Feb 202645
Mar 202656
Apr 202656
May 202650
Jun 202656
Jul 202656
Aug 202659
Sep 202653

How 78613 compares

Measure78613Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$127,011$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.214.413.0
Self-employment share21%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78610 (Buda, TX)$94,658348
78602 (Bastrop, TX)$88,735275
78626 (Georgetown, TX)$87,404375
78628 (Georgetown, TX)$161,222408
78633 (Georgetown, TX)$140,210160
78634 (Hutto, TX)$83,626384

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.