ZIP 78602 (Bastrop, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78602 filed 16,820 federal returns covering about 32,870 people. Average adjusted gross income was $88,735 per return, 27% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #424 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 16.5% and the number of returns grew 6.3%, a sign of fast population growth.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 14% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 275 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78602, about 16.3 per 1,000 returns, 1.3x the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 39% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78602

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k4,20025%
$25k to $50k3,94023%
$50k to $75k2,62016%
$75k to $100k1,80011%
$100k to $200k3,23019%
$200k and up1,0306%

Tax return facts

Measure78602
Total adjusted gross income$1,492,528,000
Returns with wages13,470 (avg $68,658)
Returns with business income3,720
Returns with dividends2,580
Returns with retirement/pension income3,360
Returns with unemployment pay390
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,430 ($6,372,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail101
Food & lodging52
Other services (repair, personal care)22
Manufacturing19
Construction15
Admin & support services13

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411027
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439014
Limited-Service Restaurants72251314
Mobile Food Services72233013
Full-Service Restaurants72251112
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors2382204
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202530
Nov 20257
Dec 202513
Jan 202620
Feb 202626
Mar 202620
Apr 202622
May 202625
Jun 202627
Jul 202633
Aug 202617
Sep 202632

How 78602 compares

Measure78602Area (786xx, 15 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$88,735$101,584$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns16.314.413.0
Self-employment share22%20%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78610 (Buda, TX)$94,658348
78613 (Cedar Park, TX)$127,011642
78626 (Georgetown, TX)$87,404375
78628 (Georgetown, TX)$161,222408
78633 (Georgetown, TX)$140,210160
78634 (Hutto, TX)$83,626384

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.