New businesses in Goliad County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 50 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Goliad County. That ranks #169 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.0% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Goliad CountyShare in Texas
Retail2142%42%
Manufacturing714%6%
Food & lodging714%14%
Admin & support services48%4%
Other services (repair, personal care)24%8%
Real estate & rental24%2%
Utilities12%0%
Finance & insurance12%0%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541104
Clothing Accessories Stores4481503
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532203
Full-Service Restaurants7225112
Caterers7223202
Limited-Service Restaurants7225132
Investigation and Personal Background Check Services5616111
Solar Electric Power Generation2211141
Retail Bakeries3118111
Meat Markets4452101

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Goliad43
Victoria3
Fannin2
Yorktown1
Berclair1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor2856%
LLC1530%
Corporation36%
Partnership24%
Other24%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20253
Nov 20251
Dec 20254
Jan 20263
Feb 20263
Mar 20268
Apr 20269
May 20263
Jun 20261
Jul 20261
Aug 20266
Sep 20268

Household income in Goliad County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77901Victoria16,780$47,866211
77904Goliad13,260$109,5761
77905Victoria6,680$82,71485
77963Goliad2,470$79,59445
78164Yorktown1,660$231,02318

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.