New businesses in Kleberg County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 96 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Kleberg County. That ranks #129 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Kleberg CountyShare in Texas
Retail4143%42%
Food & lodging2425%14%
Manufacturing77%6%
Admin & support services55%4%
Construction44%4%
Wholesale33%5%
Other services (repair, personal care)33%8%
Real estate & rental33%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services7223308
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541108
Limited-Service Restaurants7225137
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532205
Full-Service Restaurants7225114
Janitorial Services5617204
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
Women's Clothing Stores4481203
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543903
Family Clothing Stores4481403

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Kingsville86
Riviera10

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor4143%
LLC3840%
Corporation1213%
Partnership55%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20253
Nov 20254
Dec 20257
Jan 20269
Feb 20263
Mar 20267
Apr 20266
May 20268
Jun 202618
Jul 202610
Aug 202612
Sep 20269

Household income in Kleberg County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78363Kingsville11,200$54,25989
78379Riviera770$91,41810

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.