New businesses in Hutchinson County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 98 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Hutchinson County. That ranks #127 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Hutchinson CountyShare in Texas
Retail4041%42%
Food & lodging1818%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)88%8%
Manufacturing66%6%
Admin & support services44%4%
Wholesale44%5%
Real estate & rental44%2%
Professional services44%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411011
Mobile Food Services7223306
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523195
Full-Service Restaurants7225114
All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing3399993
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224103
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225153
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543903
Limited-Service Restaurants7225132
All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services5419902

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Borger71
Fritch17
Stinnett7
Sanford1
Skellytown1
Spearman1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor4344%
LLC3940%
Corporation1212%
Partnership22%
Nonprofit11%
Other11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20254
Nov 20255
Dec 20254
Jan 20269
Feb 20268
Mar 20266
Apr 20269
May 20269
Jun 20269
Jul 202612
Aug 202612
Sep 202611

Household income in Hutchinson County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79007Borger5,310$66,68371
79036Fritch2,050$74,58820
79081Spearman1,460$76,18217
79083Stinnett980$76,2127
79080Skellytown200$76,7053

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.