New businesses in Limestone County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 101 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Limestone County. That ranks #124 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Limestone CountyShare in Texas
Retail4444%42%
Food & lodging1111%14%
Agriculture99%1%
Other services (repair, personal care)77%8%
Wholesale77%5%
Construction66%4%
Admin & support services66%4%
Manufacturing44%6%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541108
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Mobile Food Services7223305
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471104
Used Car Dealers4411203
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532203
Convenience Stores4451203
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539983
Vending Machine Operators4542103
Full-Service Restaurants7225113

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Mexia39
Groesbeck33
Kosse6
Thornton5
Coolidge5
Jewett4
Prairie Hill3
Mart2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC5352%
Sole proprietor3434%
Corporation1010%
Partnership33%
Other11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20257
Nov 20257
Dec 20254
Jan 202610
Feb 202610
Mar 20263
Apr 20269
May 20268
Jun 20268
Jul 202610
Aug 202613
Sep 202612

Household income in Limestone County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76667Mexia4,630$54,77246
76642Groesbeck2,630$66,13636
76664Mart1,330$56,96519
76648Hubbard1,180$59,89025
75846Jewett1,010$65,27218
76687Thornton640$83,2776
76653Kosse530$74,3579
76673Mount Calm520$72,1179

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.