New businesses in Calhoun County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 106 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Calhoun County. That ranks #121 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Calhoun CountyShare in Texas
Retail5047%42%
Food & lodging2322%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)66%8%
Admin & support services66%4%
Manufacturing66%6%
Arts & recreation33%3%
Real estate & rental33%2%
Health care22%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541108
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543907
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539985
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
Mobile Food Services7223304
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532204
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461203
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523193
New Car Dealers4411103

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Port Lavaca81
Seadrift12
Port O Connor10
Point Comfort2
Tivoli1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor5653%
LLC4341%
Corporation55%
Nonprofit11%
Partnership11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20253
Nov 202510
Dec 20255
Jan 20267
Feb 20267
Mar 202611
Apr 202615
May 202615
Jun 20268
Jul 20266
Aug 20268
Sep 202611

Household income in Calhoun County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77979Port Lavaca7,350$66,06586
77983Seadrift910$71,87312
77990Tivoli300$65,2505

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.