New businesses in Eastland County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 108 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Eastland County. That ranks #119 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Eastland CountyShare in Texas
Retail4945%42%
Food & lodging2119%14%
Manufacturing109%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)87%8%
Arts & recreation66%3%
Wholesale44%5%
Construction44%4%
Agriculture22%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411011
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543906
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224103
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471103
Clothing Accessories Stores4481502
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461202
Full-Service Restaurants7225112

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Eastland47
Cisco34
Ranger11
Rising Star9
Carbon3
Gorman3
Desdemona1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor5349%
LLC4744%
Corporation44%
Partnership44%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20256
Nov 20255
Dec 20258
Jan 202610
Feb 20267
Mar 20269
Apr 20269
May 20269
Jun 20269
Jul 202610
Aug 202614
Sep 202612

Household income in Eastland County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76448Eastland2,450$72,46649
76437Cisco2,310$72,58539
76470Ranger1,100$56,13716
76471Rising Star700$60,84411
76454Gorman690$58,6283
76435Carbon280$72,4393
76445Desdemona160$64,1812

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.