New businesses in Scurry County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 111 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Scurry County. That ranks #116 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Scurry CountyShare in Texas
Retail4944%42%
Food & lodging1816%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)109%8%
Wholesale65%5%
Manufacturing65%6%
Mining & oil/gas44%0%
Construction33%4%
Transportation33%1%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411012
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539987
Mobile Food Services7223306
Women's Clothing Stores4481204
General Automotive Repair8111114
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225153
Full-Service Restaurants7225113
Clothing Accessories Stores4481502
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471102

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Snyder102
Hermleigh7
Fluvanna2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC5852%
Sole proprietor4843%
Corporation33%
Other11%
Nonprofit11%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20254
Nov 20255
Dec 20251
Jan 20267
Feb 202612
Mar 202611
Apr 20269
May 20267
Jun 202613
Jul 202616
Aug 202614
Sep 202612

Household income in Scurry County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79549Snyder5,470$75,616108
79526Hermleigh400$116,1608

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.