New businesses in Robertson County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 100 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Robertson County. That ranks #125 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Robertson CountyShare in Texas
Retail3636%42%
Food & lodging2525%14%
Wholesale77%5%
Manufacturing77%6%
Construction44%4%
Professional services44%5%
Arts & recreation44%3%
Admin & support services33%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Mobile Food Services7223309
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses4541108
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543905
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154
Full-Service Restaurants7225114
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471103
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115103
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539983
Sporting Goods Stores4511102

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Hearne36
Franklin36
Bremond13
Calvert10
Bryan2
Thornton1
Wheelock1
New Baden1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC5656%
Sole proprietor3737%
Corporation44%
Partnership33%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 20257
Nov 20254
Dec 20255
Jan 20267
Feb 20267
Mar 202613
Apr 202612
May 20266
Jun 20265
Jul 20269
Aug 202610
Sep 202615

Household income in Robertson County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77845Bryan30,300$121,0155
77803Bryan12,930$40,481119
77802Bryan12,210$83,277159
77808Bryan7,590$100,879137
77807Bryan6,480$79,63978
77801Bryan5,190$38,70556
77859Hearne3,140$66,07741
77856Franklin2,350$77,72236

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.