New businesses in Randall County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 690 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Randall County. That ranks #38 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.4% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Randall CountyShare in Texas
Retail29042%42%
Other services (repair, personal care)7611%8%
Food & lodging639%14%
Construction487%4%
Manufacturing446%6%
Admin & support services375%4%
Professional services325%5%
Wholesale294%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411083
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439039
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399825
Landscaping Services56173021
Mobile Food Services72233020
General Automotive Repair81111117
Full-Service Restaurants72251116
All Other General Merchandise Stores45231914
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151014
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711013

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Amarillo556
Canyon127
Happy4
Timbercreek Canyon2
Bushland1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC37054%
Sole proprietor24335%
Corporation507%
Partnership193%
Nonprofit51%
Other30%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202554
Nov 202528
Dec 202538
Jan 202658
Feb 202657
Mar 202661
Apr 202657
May 202657
Jun 202652
Jul 202663
Aug 202684
Sep 202681

Household income in Randall County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
79109Amarillo19,420$89,144205
79118Amarillo12,780$84,678145
79107Amarillo12,390$35,73580
79106Amarillo11,630$58,845136
79119Canyon10,920$135,0891
79015Canyon9,790$92,561130
79110Amarillo8,340$52,81265
79108Amarillo5,450$55,99163

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.