New businesses in Liberty County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 560 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Liberty County. That ranks #41 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.3% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the Houston metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Liberty CountyShare in Texas
Retail23542%42%
Food & lodging8816%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)529%8%
Manufacturing387%6%
Construction356%4%
Wholesale305%5%
Admin & support services224%4%
Arts & recreation132%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411066
Mobile Food Services72233030
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439026
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399816
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251515
Full-Service Restaurants72251115
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711014
Limited-Service Restaurants72251313
General Automotive Repair81111111
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224109

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Cleveland251
Dayton186
Liberty94
Splendora11
Daisetta5
Hull5
Devers2
Hardin2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC27649%
Sole proprietor22340%
Corporation428%
Partnership153%
Other20%
Nonprofit20%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202527
Nov 202520
Dec 202527
Jan 202656
Feb 202639
Mar 202650
Apr 202673
May 202647
Jun 202648
Jul 202657
Aug 202657
Sep 202659

Household income in Liberty County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77346Cleveland35,440$97,1001
77327Cleveland17,380$55,719246
77535Dayton15,030$71,461194
77328Cleveland7,760$61,55090
77575Liberty6,100$70,76296
77372Splendora6,010$62,16570
77564Hull760$64,7457
77597Wallisville440$94,43010

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a Houston tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other Houston counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.