New businesses in Austin County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 191 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Austin County. That ranks #89 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the Houston metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Austin CountyShare in Texas
Retail8645%42%
Food & lodging2010%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)179%8%
Manufacturing137%6%
Wholesale126%5%
Construction84%4%
Admin & support services84%4%
Professional services84%5%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411027
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439011
General Automotive Repair8111117
Sporting Goods Stores4511105
Landscaping Services5617305
Limited-Service Restaurants7225135
Mobile Food Services7223305
Commercial Banking5221104
Full-Service Restaurants7225114
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Sealy84
Bellville67
Cat Spring12
New Ulm10
Wallis8
Industry4
Chappell Hill2
Fayetteville1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC9650%
Sole proprietor6936%
Corporation179%
Other42%
Partnership32%
Nonprofit21%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202513
Nov 20259
Dec 202513
Jan 202620
Feb 202617
Mar 202625
Apr 202610
May 202611
Jun 202619
Jul 202613
Aug 202625
Sep 202616

Household income in Austin County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78660Austin57,190$87,2525
78745Austin31,130$85,258421
78748Austin27,480$90,177298
78704Austin25,760$185,940520
78681Austin25,410$131,9501
78744Austin25,020$69,320341
78753Austin23,040$56,180328
78758Austin21,940$74,770342

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a Houston tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other Houston counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.