ZIP 78748 (Austin, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78748 filed 27,480 federal returns covering about 45,730 people. Average adjusted gross income was $90,177 per return, 29% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #408 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 1.8% and the number of returns shrank 0.1%.

20% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 10% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 298 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78748, about 10.8 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 58% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78748

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k5,11019%
$25k to $50k6,11022%
$50k to $75k4,98018%
$75k to $100k3,02011%
$100k to $200k5,92022%
$200k and up2,3409%

Tax return facts

Measure78748
Total adjusted gross income$2,478,064,000
Returns with wages23,730 (avg $83,185)
Returns with business income5,630
Returns with dividends5,990
Returns with retirement/pension income3,720
Returns with unemployment pay550
Earned Income Tax Credit claims2,680 ($5,512,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail111
Food & lodging42
Professional services26
Other services (repair, personal care)24
Admin & support services22
Manufacturing16

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411051
Mobile Food Services72233018
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Hobby, Toy, and Game Stores4511209
Full-Service Restaurants7225117
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115107
Janitorial Services5617205
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225155

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202528
Nov 202510
Dec 202530
Jan 202623
Feb 202620
Mar 202622
Apr 202629
May 202628
Jun 202628
Jul 202615
Aug 202626
Sep 202625

How 78748 compares

Measure78748Area (787xx, 11 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$90,177$104,139$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns10.813.613.0
Self-employment share20%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78749 (Austin, TX)$125,981148
78745 (Austin, TX)$85,258434
78744 (Austin, TX)$69,320341
78753 (Austin, TX)$56,180328
78741 (Austin, TX)$66,755269
78758 (Austin, TX)$74,770342

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.