ZIP 78749 (Austin, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78749 filed 17,280 federal returns covering about 30,400 people. Average adjusted gross income was $125,981 per return, 80% above the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #178 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 3.4% and the number of returns grew 0.7%.

21% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), lower than the Texas rate of 24%. 5% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 148 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78749, about 8.6 per 1,000 returns, below the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 68% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78749

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k2,81016%
$25k to $50k2,82016%
$50k to $75k2,58015%
$75k to $100k1,85011%
$100k to $200k4,25025%
$200k and up2,97017%

Tax return facts

Measure78749
Total adjusted gross income$2,176,954,000
Returns with wages14,350 (avg $113,895)
Returns with business income3,640
Returns with dividends6,090
Returns with retirement/pension income2,860
Returns with unemployment pay340
Earned Income Tax Credit claims950 ($1,546,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail62
Manufacturing15
Arts & recreation15
Other services (repair, personal care)11
Construction10
Food & lodging9

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411034
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Mobile Food Services7223304
Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing3399104
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543904
Residential Remodelers2361183
Graphic Design Services5414303
Gift, Novelty, and Souvenir Stores4532203

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202511
Nov 20254
Dec 202512
Jan 202618
Feb 202613
Mar 20269
Apr 202615
May 202618
Jun 20268
Jul 202611
Aug 202614
Sep 202610

How 78749 compares

Measure78749Area (787xx, 11 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$125,981$104,139$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns8.613.613.0
Self-employment share21%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78748 (Austin, TX)$90,177298
78745 (Austin, TX)$85,258434
78753 (Austin, TX)$56,180328
78744 (Austin, TX)$69,320341
78741 (Austin, TX)$66,755269
78758 (Austin, TX)$74,770342

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.