ZIP 78744 (Austin, TX): income and new businesses

Updated 2026-10-15. Sources: IRS Statistics of Income ZIP code data and Texas Comptroller sales-tax permits.

In tax year 2022, residents of ZIP 78744 filed 25,020 federal returns covering about 43,050 people. Average adjusted gross income was $69,320 per return, about the same as the typical Texas ZIP ($69,978). That ranks #828 of 1,616 Texas ZIP codes.

From 2021 to 2022, average income per return rose 11.3% and the number of returns grew 3.3%.

22% of returns reported self-employment or small-business income (Schedule C), about the same as the Texas rate of 24%. 18% claimed the Earned Income Tax Credit (state: 19%).

Since October 2025 the Texas Comptroller has issued 341 new sales-tax permits to business locations in 78744, about 13.6 per 1,000 returns, about the same as the Texas average of 13.0. That is up 61% on the 12 months before.

Income brackets in 78744

Adjusted gross incomeReturnsShare
$1 to $25k6,75027%
$25k to $50k7,53030%
$50k to $75k4,51018%
$75k to $100k2,1709%
$100k to $200k3,00012%
$200k and up1,0604%

Tax return facts

Measure78744
Total adjusted gross income$1,734,375,000
Returns with wages22,010 (avg $68,186)
Returns with business income5,600
Returns with dividends2,670
Returns with retirement/pension income1,800
Returns with unemployment pay460
Earned Income Tax Credit claims4,550 ($11,775,000 total)

New businesses by sector (since Oct 2025)

SectorNew permits
Retail114
Food & lodging59
Manufacturing30
Wholesale24
Other services (repair, personal care)21
Arts & recreation19

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411044
Mobile Food Services72233026
General Automotive Repair81111111
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Limited-Service Restaurants72251310
Caterers7223209
Janitorial Services5617208
Other Direct Selling Establishments4543908

Monthly new permits

MonthPermits
Oct 202518
Nov 202519
Dec 202525
Jan 202626
Feb 202625
Mar 202625
Apr 202634
May 202625
Jun 202628
Jul 202626
Aug 202643
Sep 202637

How 78744 compares

Measure78744Area (787xx, 11 ZIPs)Texas
Avg income per return$69,320$104,139$69,978 (typical ZIP)
New permits per 1,000 returns13.613.613.0
Self-employment share22%22%24%

Local business takeaways

What this means

Nearby ZIP codes

ZIPAvg income per returnNew permits
78745 (Austin, TX)$85,258434
78741 (Austin, TX)$66,755269
78748 (Austin, TX)$90,177298
78749 (Austin, TX)$125,981148
78753 (Austin, TX)$56,180328
78758 (Austin, TX)$74,770342

Notes on the data

IRS figures are for tax year 2022, the latest ZIP-level release, and count returns filed from addresses in the ZIP, not households. Adjusted gross income is income before the standard deduction. IRS rounds counts and leaves out very small groups. Permit counts include only locations still holding an active permit, so businesses that already closed are not counted. Permits cover businesses that sell taxable goods or services.

Get the full data

Run texas-new-business-leads on the Apify Store. Pay only for results, with no subscription. Live from Oct 15, 2026.

Open texas-new-business-leads on Apify

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Email list not connected yet. Placeholder only.

Data from the IRS Statistics of Income program and the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. Figures are rounded by the source; check the original before relying on them. Not financial advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.