New businesses in Marion County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 196 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Marion County. That ranks #87 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Marion CountyShare in Texas
Retail9347%42%
Food & lodging4221%14%
Manufacturing116%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)95%8%
Arts & recreation74%3%
Professional services74%5%
Real estate & rental74%2%
Admin & support services74%4%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411022
Mobile Food Services72233017
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)45399811
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711010
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225156
Limited-Service Restaurants7225136
Drinking Places (Alcoholic Beverages)7224106
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers7115105
Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Stores4461205

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Bay City122
Palacios29
Van Vleck11
Sargent11
Matagorda10
Blessing4
Markham4
Wadsworth2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC9649%
Sole proprietor8342%
Corporation126%
Partnership53%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202512
Nov 20254
Dec 202514
Jan 202617
Feb 202612
Mar 202621
Apr 202617
May 202618
Jun 202613
Jul 202620
Aug 202623
Sep 202625

Household income in Marion County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77414Matagorda9,250$65,7621
77465Palacios3,190$65,15236
77482Van Vleck1,080$73,36911
77468Pledger100$62,7401

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.