New businesses in Brown County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 194 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Brown County. That ranks #88 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Brown CountyShare in Texas
Retail9247%42%
Food & lodging2111%14%
Manufacturing147%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)137%8%
Wholesale84%5%
Admin & support services84%4%
Construction84%4%
Arts & recreation74%3%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411017
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439015
Mobile Food Services72233010
Sporting Goods Stores4511107
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores4471105
Clothing Accessories Stores4481505
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539984
Family Clothing Stores4481404
Limited-Service Restaurants7225134
Women's Clothing Stores4481203

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Brownwood129
Early23
May14
Bangs10
Blanket7
Zephyr5
Cross Plains3
Rising Star2

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
Sole proprietor8745%
LLC8343%
Corporation1910%
Partnership32%
Nonprofit21%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202514
Nov 20258
Dec 202515
Jan 202614
Feb 202616
Mar 202623
Apr 202613
May 202610
Jun 202622
Jul 202617
Aug 202618
Sep 202624

Household income in Brown County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
76801Brownwood9,980$64,720130
76802Brownwood2,450$64,2711
76823Bangs1,250$54,92310
76857May840$75,95614
76443Cross Plains760$81,25912
76471Rising Star700$60,84411
76432Blanket570$70,98610
76890Zephyr380$66,6086

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.