New businesses in Aransas County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 188 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Aransas County. That ranks #90 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.1% of all new permits statewide.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Aransas CountyShare in Texas
Retail8043%42%
Food & lodging2413%14%
Other services (repair, personal care)169%8%
Manufacturing126%6%
Arts & recreation126%3%
Admin & support services126%4%
Wholesale74%5%
Real estate & rental74%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411018
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439010
Independent Artists, Writers, and Performers71151010
Full-Service Restaurants7225119
All Other General Merchandise Stores4523198
Mobile Food Services7223308
Family Clothing Stores4481406
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539986
Landscaping Services5617304
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars7225154

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Rockport155
Aransas Pass22
Fulton10
City By The Sea1

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC9148%
Sole proprietor7439%
Corporation169%
Partnership42%
Nonprofit32%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202510
Nov 20257
Dec 20256
Jan 202613
Feb 202621
Mar 202623
Apr 202615
May 202616
Jun 202614
Jul 202618
Aug 202614
Sep 202631

Household income in Aransas County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
78382Rockport8,560$94,340157
78336City By The Sea5,330$60,8001

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.