New businesses in Waller County, Texas

From Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, the Texas Comptroller issued 507 new sales-tax permits to business locations in Waller County. That ranks #46 of 254 Texas counties and is 0.3% of all new permits statewide. It is part of the Houston metro.

New permits by industry

IndustryPermitsShare in Waller CountyShare in Texas
Retail20140%42%
Food & lodging5411%14%
Manufacturing5110%6%
Other services (repair, personal care)337%8%
Wholesale326%5%
Construction296%4%
Professional services275%5%
Real estate & rental204%2%

Most common new business types

Business type (NAICS)CodeNew permits
Electronic Shopping and Mail-Order Houses45411071
Other Direct Selling Establishments45439023
Mobile Food Services72233019
Full-Service Restaurants72251113
Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores44711012
All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing33999910
Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars72251510
All Other Miscellaneous Store Retailers (except Tobacco Stores)4539989
Limited-Service Restaurants7225139
Family Clothing Stores4481407

Cities and towns with the most new permits

City (mailing address)New permits
Katy155
Brookshire100
Hempstead82
Waller79
Hockley29
Pattison17
Fulshear15
Prairie View9

Entity types

EntityPermitsShare
LLC31763%
Sole proprietor11823%
Corporation6012%
Partnership71%
Nonprofit31%
Other20%

Monthly new permits

MonthNew permits
Oct 202528
Nov 202528
Dec 202530
Jan 202629
Feb 202629
Mar 202640
Apr 202649
May 202653
Jun 202634
Jul 202671
Aug 202653
Sep 202663

Household income in Waller County ZIP codes

Average adjusted gross income per tax return from IRS Statistics of Income (tax year 2022), for the ZIP codes where this county's new permits were mailed.

ZIPTownTax returnsAvg. income per returnNew permits (12 mo)
77449Katy63,010$51,595729
77494Fulshear56,440$148,49813
77493Katy33,600$92,678626
77450Katy31,440$118,806417
77406Fulshear29,300$129,1309
77354Magnolia21,530$115,146437
77355Magnolia14,120$115,884172
77441Fulshear13,060$185,459267

Get the names and addresses

The weekly paid list has every new business with its address, industry and entity type, including a Houston tier. Texas New Business Weekly · free sample.

Other Houston counties

Counties with similar volume

All Texas counties · Start a business in a Texas city · Texas ZIP code data

Free: Texas New Business Weekly, Free Edition

Every week: the top 25 new businesses in each big metro, counts by industry, and what's trending. Free, by email. Unsubscribe any time.

Get the free weekly email or grab a free Austin sample spreadsheet

Notes on the data

Counts are new outlet sales-tax permits issued by the Texas Comptroller from Oct 2025 to Sep 2026, from the public Active Sales Tax Permit Holders dataset. A permit can be a brand-new business, a new location of an existing one, or a re-permit. Because the source lists only permits that are still active, the prior-year count leaves out businesses that have since closed, so year-over-year growth reads somewhat high. Businesses that don't sell taxable goods or services (many professional firms) don't need a permit and aren't counted. Updated 2026-10-15.

Every new Texas business, every week

Name, address, industry and entity type for every new sales-tax permit, as an Excel file each Sunday. From $29/month.

See Texas New Business Weekly

Affiliate slot (placeholder). Once Amazon Associates / Impact / PartnerStack are approved, a relevant HYSA, budgeting app or balance-transfer offer goes here. No affiliate links are live yet.

Free weekly email: new Texas businesses, top 25 per metro, plus new free tools as we publish them. Subscribe free on Gumroad

Data from the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (public domain). Independent compilation, not affiliated with the State of Texas. Check the original source before relying on it. Not legal advice. Numbers are illustrative; your lender's statements control.